It means that after 01.01.2008 the applicants will be allowed to file their trademark applications into Uzbekistan only via Madrid Protocol or Direct National filing.
Uzbekistan adjoin to the Protocol Relating to the Madrid Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Marks
On July 18, 2006 the Government of Uzbekistan adopted Law: "About ratification of Madrid Protocol".
The appropriate document (instrument of accession) was accepted by WIPO in September 27, 2006. And according Madrid Rules from December 27, 2006 Uzbekistan is become a new member of Madrid Protocol  Relating to the Madrid Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Marks, adopted at Madrid on June 27, 1989 ("Madrid Protocol (1989)").
Also the said instrument was accompanied by the following declarations:
- the declaration that, in accordance with Article 5(2)(d) of the Madrid Protocol (1989), under Article 5(2)(b) of the said Protocol, the time limit of one year to exercise the right to notify a refusal of protection referred to in Article 5(2)(a) thereof is replaced by 18 months;
-the declaration that, in accordance with Article 8(7)(a) of the Madrid Protocol (1989), the Republic of Uzbekistan, in connection with each international registration in which it is mentioned under Article 3ter of the said Protocol, and in connection with the renewal of any such international registration, wants to receive, instead of a share in the revenue produced by the supplementary and complementary fees, an individual fee.